Mark Duncan

Provincial Grand Charity Steward

Personal Details

Mark was born in April 1961 in Islington, in 1967 he moved to Bracknell (New Town) and was educated at Brakenhale school, he served for 11 years in uniform for HM Government and retired at 60 years of age after enduring 32 years in the Motor Trade. Mark married his Wife for life Karen, in 2008, they have 5 Children and 4 Grandchildren between them. His interests are cooking, classic car shows, generally keeping fit by swimming, walking and cycling, he also likes to read, eating out at good restaurants and most Sundays he can be found in the kitchen cooking dinner for his extended family, for relaxation he likes nothing more than being in the kitchen.

Mark likes to get involved in just about any challenge or event and will always go the extra mile for charity, if you have a lodge challenge/event that you need some help with then call Mark as he is sure to want to support you, in November 2022 he did 3,000 press ups for Cancer Research raising over £2,000, he states that he will always be available on his phone number which is 07395 031277, his strapline for Charity is, “Give just enough but never too much”. When you see him, he may just have his hand out, be generous and kind, as for now that is his job.

Masonic CV

Craft

  • Initiated into Ferdinand De Rothschild Lodge, No 2420 in November 2006, passed in March 2007, Raised in January 2008 - Worshipful Master for two years consecutive, 2013 - 2015
  • Joining member of Bucks Masters Lodge, 3305 in May 2016
  • Appointed Provincial Grand Steward in October 2016
  • Joining member of Bucks Provincial Grand Stewards Lodge, No 9222 in November 2016
  • Founder member of Bucks Classic Car Lodge, No 9945 in May 2017
  • Assistant to the Provincial Grand Orator July 2017 - June 2019
  • Chairman of Prebendal Close, MHA sheltered housing facility from June 2018 - Present
  • Joined as a member of the Board of the MHA in October 2018 - Present
  • Provincial Escort from November 2018 to October 2022
  • Promoted to Past Provincial Senior Grand Deacon in October 2019
  • Assistant to the Provincial Grand Almoner April 2019 to June 2021
  • Visiting Volunteer for the MCF April 2019 - Present
  • Joined as a member of the Board of the BMBF in November 2020
  • Joined as a member of the Board of the BMCF in September 2022
  • Appointed Provincial Grand Charity Steward in October 2022

Royal Arch

  • Exalted into Ferdinand De Rothschild Chapter 2420 in January 2009
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Steward 07/05/2009 - 05/05/2010
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Principal Sojourner 04/05/2017 - 02/05/2018
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Joshua 03/05/2018 - 01/05/2019
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Hagaii 02/05/2019 - 03/05/2020
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Hagaii 04/05/2020 - 02/05/2021
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Zerubbabel 3/5/2021 - 01/05/2022
  • Ferdinand de Rothschild [C2420] Hagaii 02/05/2022 - 01/05/2023